Privacy
Tickets

Beyond the Valley Music Festival Pty Ltd ACN 169 612 159 (“Beyond the Valley“) collects, uses and holds personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy is an important document and you should read it carefully.  Amongst other things, it contains information on:

  1. how you can access your personal information held by Beyond the Valley;
  2. how to correct personal information held by Beyond the Valley;
  3. how you may complain about a breach of the APPs or the Privacy Act; and
  4. the process by which Beyond the Valley will deal with any such complaint.

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Beyond the Valley.

Beyond the Valley reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  All personal information held by us will be governed by the current version of the Privacy Policy.

Types of information we collect

The personal information we collect about you may include your name, age or date of birth, gender, telephone number, address, email address, and in some circumstances financial information such as your credit card, direct debit or Paypal account information.  If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information, such as data relating to your activity on our website.  To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the APPs do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect your personal information

Beyond the Valley collects your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

We do this in a number of ways, including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • when you communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing; and
  • when you complete an application or order.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including our contractors and business partners, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies and government entities.

Why we collect personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide you with products and services.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with news, information or advice;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to enhance our products and services;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

How do we disclose your personal information

Beyond the Valley may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business, and our professional advisers such as accountants and solicitors;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, if we have reason to suspect you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or have been engaged in unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Direct Marketing

Beyond the Valley may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent via mail, SMS or email and in accordance with applicable laws such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).  If you indicate a preferred method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method

At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using the opt-out facilities provided, such as an unsubscribe link.  We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.  We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time.  We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information we hold that you are entitled to access.  If we are unable to grant you access to the personal information we hold (for instance, where granting access would interfere with the privacy of others), we will write to you setting out those reasons.  We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request that we amend it.

How to complain about a breach of privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

Our contact details are:

Privacy Officer
Beyond the Valley Music Festival Pty Ltd
20 Leggo Placce, Richmond. VIC 3121

Security

Beyond the Valley will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Further information

Further information on privacy issues may be obtained from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

x

Join our mailing list to stay up to date with everything BTV related!